This species occurs on the Atlantic versant of Mexico and Central America, from southern Veracruz and northern Oaxaca states, Mexico, south-eastward on the Pacific lowlands along central Guatemala and southward to Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama, from sea level to 1,300m asl. It is also known from the north and east of South America (central Magdalena valley, Colombia), and from Venezuela to southeast Brazil, and also from Trinidad island, Trinidad and Tobago, from sea level to 300m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a savannah and forest edge species, often associated with wetlands, that may commonly be found in disturbed or altered habitats at foothills and low elevations in secondary forests and pasture grasslands or cut-over forests. It is also found in marshy areas outside or adjacent to forest, including temporarily open areas. It breeds in temporary and permanent pools and the eggs are put on leaves, with the tadpoles then falling into the water. In the Gran Sabana region in Southeastern Venezuela, it has been found calling at night from bushes and grasses in, and adjacent to, forest ponds (Duellman 1997). In Trinidad, it has been found on grass or small bushes over temporary pools, drains, or rice fields, in open country; and sometimes over temporary ponds at the edges of forests (Kenny 1969). This nocturnal species may hide on the undersides of leaves, or at the base of musaseae leaves (Solano 1968). In the Venezuelan Guayana, males of this species start calling from the marginal vegetation of temporary and permanent lagoons at the beginning of the mid rainy season (Gorzula and Señaris 1999).
It is abundant throughout its range, and probably increasing.
There are no known threats to this adaptable species.
This species occurs in many protected areas.
This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich, et al., 2005). It is probable that this is a complex of several species. Further systematic studies are needed to resolve the taxonomy of the complex.
Bolaños, F., Santos-Barrera, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Wilson, L.D., Savage, J., Lee, J., Trefaut Rodrigues, M., Caramaschi, U, Mijares, A. & Hardy, J. 2008. Dendropsophus microcephalus. In: IUCN 2014