This species is known from extreme south-western Cameroon in the general area of Mount Cameroon and surrounding forests, and from old specimens at 400-600m asl near Basile on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea. It has recently been discovered in the Oban Hills in Nigeria (M. Gartshore pers. comm.). In Cameroon there are records from Mount Cameroon (especially from the southern slopes) where it has been recorded at an altitude of 200-1,250m asl, and also from the Kendonge Forest Reserve to the north of Mount Cameroon, the Mokoko Forest Reserve north-west of Mount Cameroon close to the border with Nigeria, and from Baro just outside the north-western border of Korup National Park. Although it can be expected between the known localities in Cameroon, there has been extensive herpetological fieldwork in this area, which is perhaps indicative of a patchy distribution.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives on forest edges and in clearings in moist forest from the lowlands to the submontane zone. They form aggregations of 5-40 individuals including males, females and juveniles. They are most often seen sitting on wet leaves of low herbaceous vegetation. It has also been found in selectively logged forest on the edge of small farms. Its breeding habits are not known, but it is suspected to have a viviparous mode of reproduction, since it is most closely related to the West African genus Nimbaphrynoides.
There have been very few records of this species, but it is common on the southern slopes of Mount Cameroon, and is especially numerous at around 1,000m asl. There is also a healthy population in the Makoko Forest Reserve, and it is locally extremely abundant in the Oban Hills. There is no recent information on its status on Bioko.
The main threat to the species is habitat loss primarily due to agricultural expansion, wood extraction, and human settlement.
It is recorded from the Makoko and Kendonge Forest Reserves, and probably occurs in Korup National Park. It also has recently been found in the Cross River National Park in Nigeria.
Mary Gartshore, Jean-Louis Amiet, Robert Drewes 2004. Didynamipus sjostedti. In: IUCN 2014