This Australian endemic ranges from the Queensland border south down the Great Dividing Range almost to the Victorian border. It has not been recorded from the Northern Tablelands during the past 15 years despite extensive surveys. The only extant population in Northern New South Wales is near Tamworth. The area of occupancy of this species is only approximately 10km² and is severely fragmented. It has been recorded between 200 and 1,000m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a highland species associated with western-flowing rocky streams on the slopes and tablelands of the Great Dividing Range. Streams are slow-flowing and bordered by grassy vegetation. Males begin calling in August from rocks in or near the water. It is most active at night but also often found in daylight on rocks on the waters edge.
There have been very few records of the species in the past five years and the species is believed to have undergone massive declines over its entire range.
The widespread disappearance of this species across most of its range is probably due to chytridiomycosis. In addition, introduced fish occur in many streams where the species has been recorded, which exert predatory pressure upon tadpoles of this species. Land clearing, forest grazing and timber harvesting have occurred adjacent to or in the headwaters of catchments in which the species has been recorded. Flow modification and weed invasion (particularly by willows) has also occurred along many streams where the species occurs.
Development of a management plan is under way, but much further research and survey work is needed as is protection and rehabilitation of remaining habitat. The range of the species includes several protected areas, and it is given protection where it occurs in state forests. Given the probable threat of chytridiomycosis, recommended conservation measures will probably need to include the establishment of a captive-breeding programme.
Jean-Marc Hero, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Murray Littlejohn 2004. Litoria booroolongensis. In: IUCN 2014