This wide-ranging species can be found in the lowland Amazonian rainforests of Brazil (States of Acre and Amazonas), Colombia (Departments of Amazonas and Caquetá), Guyana (Potaro-Siparuni) and Peru (Regions of Huánuco, Loreto, Madre de Dios and possibly Ucayali) (Brown et al. 2011). It may also possibly occur in Bolivia (Department of Pando)(Brown et al. 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in primary and old-growth secondary forests. It spends most of its time on the forest floor; however, it occasionally ventures a few meters into the canopy. Males have been observed to carry one to four tadpoles to large phytotelmata (water bearing plants) such as bromeliads (Brown et al. 2006). This species breeds year round. Clutches vary between 2-7 eggs (average ~3) and if food and breeding pools are abundant, females can breed 1-4 times a month. Biological populations are limited by reproductive resources (i.e. arboreal bromeliads, tree holes) (J.L. Brown pers. comm. 2008).
It is common in late-secondary and primary forests that are not prone to flooding. These forests only comprise a small proportion of the species' range area (J.L. Brown pers. comm. 2008). Between 2003 and 2007, 10 individuals were found during 10 person/day surveys (von May et al. 2008). The population does not appear to be declining.
As it occurs over a vast area where there is still suitable habitat available the global population is not considered to be threatened; however, some subpopulations may be more exposed to localized habitat loss due to deforestation and agriculture. Collection for the pet trade is also a threat to this species (J.L. Brown pers. comm. 2008).
It is known to occur in Tamshiyacu-Tahuayo and Pacaya Samiria reserves (Brown et al. 2006), although it could be found in more as its range overlaps with several protected areas. It is a highly polymorphic species with only a few morphs being currently protected. Therefore, the protection of currently vulnerable morphs would be beneficial. In addition, further research is required into the harvesting activities affecting this species.
Ranitomeya uakarii is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of colour patterns, distinct mitochondrial DNA gene sequences and subtle call differences (Brown et al., 2006).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Ranitomeya uakarii. In: IUCN 2014