Rhinella veredas is found in sandy ground chapadas (plane highlands) in the southwestern parts of the states of Piauí (Uruçuí-Una Ecological Station) and Bahia (Cocos Municipality) and in northeastern Minas Gerais (Formoso, Serra das Araras, Chapada Gaúcha, Pirapora, Várzea da Palma and Buritizeiro municipalities), Brazil (Brandão et al., 2007). It occurs between 200-250 m elevation in those localities on the margins of Rio São Francisco (Pirapora, Várzea da Palma, Buritizeiro) up to approximately 1000 m elevation on the border of the states of Bahia, Goiás and Minas Gerais (R. Brandão, pers. comm. 2008).
Habitat and Ecology
Individuals of this species were found in open areas (cerrado, campo cerrado, veredas, and campo sujo). No reproductive activity was observed nor tadpoles found. However, in December toadlets were found close to wet areas, but no adults. Leptodactylus troglodytes, Pleurodema diplolistris, and Physalaemus centralis are found in the same habitats as R. veredas (Brandão et al., 2007). Individuals were observed in open areas during the rainy season, but were nowhere to be seen during the dry season. It is possible that they may burrow underground. The presence of some individuals with soil on their heads and developed calluses suggest that they may bury underground. R. veredas uses large temporary pools in the rainy season in the border area of the three states (R. Brandão, pers. comm. 2008).
It is an infrequently encountered species, seen mostly at the beginning of the rainy season (October/November) (Brandão et al., 2007). It is less common than other congeneric sympatric species: R. granulosa; R. schneideri; R. cerradensis; however, it cannot be considered as rare (R. Brandão, pers. comm. 2008).
The main threat in the region is the rapid conversion of land to monoculture of grain crops or trees (Pinus and Eucalyptus). The region is especially fragile due to its sandy soil, easily arable land and the lack of physical barriers for the mechanized treatment of soil, allowing for a rapid land use change. There are, however, populations of this species that are found within conservation areas (Parque Nacional Grande Sertão Veredas, Refúgio de Vida Silvestre Veredas do Oeste Baiano, Parque Estadual da Serra das Araras and another four private natural heritage reserves in the area of the three state borders, such as São Francisco da Trijunção, Sertão do Formoso, Guará and Leite Verde) (R. Brandão, pers. comm. 2008).
The species is found within the boundaries of Grande Sertão Veredas National Park (Brandão et al., 2007). It is also present in the the Refúgio de Vida Silvestre Veredas do Oeste Baiano, and at the Serra das Araras State Park (R. Brandão, pers. comm. 2008).
In the genus Rhinella following Frost (2007). Rhinella veredas can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Brandão et al., 2007)
Reuber Brandão 2008. Rhinella veredas. In: IUCN 2014