Scinax cabralensis is only known from the region of the Serra do Cabral, in the Municipalities of Joaquim Felício and Buenópolis, state of Minas Gerais, southeastern Brazil, but its distribution may extend to other localities in the Espinhaço Mountain range (Drummond et al., 2007). It is found at elevations above 1000 masl (L.O. Drummond, pers. comm.).
Habitat and Ecology
Scinax cabralensis can be found in marshes, lakes, seasonal and permanent streams and rivers, and shrubby savanna habitats. Reproduction coincides with the rainy season (L.O. Drummond, pers. comm.). Calling males are found in high densities, during the beginning of the rainy season. They are nocturnal callers, calling from perches on the emergent shrubby vegetation and on the ground or rocks, at the margins of temporary and permanent streams, ponds, and marshes. Dendropsophus minutus, Elachistocleis ovalis, Leptodactylus labyrinthicus, Physalaemus cuvieri, Pseudopaludicola cf. mystacalis, Pseudopaludicola saltica, Scinax squalirostris and Scinax sp. were found in activity in the same site of S. cabralensis (Drummond et al., 2007).
The species is considered to be locally abundant (L.O. Drummond, pers. comm.).
Fires are frequent at Serra do Cabral and they always sweep a great part of the area. There are also extensive pine plantations as well as small cattle ranching in the area. Although the species is found within a reserve, this protected area does not currently have an adequate infrastructure. The amphibian species of the area are also used as fishing bait by local inhabitants. In addition, the species' area of occurrence is small (L.O. Drummond, pers. comm.).
Parque Estadual da Serra do Cabral covers a great part of the species' known distribution (L.O. Drummond, pers. comm.).
In the Scinax ruber clade according to the original publication. Scinax cabralensis is differentiated from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters and a distinct advertisement call (Drummond et al., 2007).
Leandro O. Drummond 2008. Scinax cabralensis. In: IUCN 2014