This species is found in Suriname, French Guiana, Guyana and upper Amazon Basin in Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. Christian Marty observed it for the first time in French Guiana in 1993 (Lescure and Marty, 2001). A dot-map of distribution in French Guiana is provided by Lescure and Marty (2001). The altitudinal range is 0-300m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
Its habitat is lowland tropical rainforest and gently rolling hills covered with tropical forest. Specimens have been found in primary forest, secondary forest, and at the edge of the forest (Duellman, 1978). It reproduces in water-filled tree holes, temporary and permanent ponds.
It is not commonly recorded because of its arboreal habits.
Although probably not generally threatened, local populations are no doubt impacted by various forms of deforestation. This species is eaten by the local population comprised of Cashinahua Indians (Balta, Departamento Ucayali) and the Achuar Indians in Ecuador. Although widespread, one of the populations is a source of protein for human consumption and it would be useful to determine whether or not other populations might be similarly exploited elsewhere.
In Peru, this species is known to occur in Parque Nacional Manu, Tambopata National Reserve, and Gueppi Reserved Zone, and given its habitat and geographic distribution it might also occur in Allpahuayo Mishana Reserved Zone, Pacaya Samiria National Reserve, Alto Purus Reserved Zone and Bahuaja Sonene National Park. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní, and Reserva Biológica Limoncocha. Additional conservation measures might include determination of the impact of harvesting for human consumption on the Balta (and maybe other) population(s) and if necessary implement a harvest management program.
This species was previously within the genus Phrynohyas which was recently synonymized with Trachycephalus (Faivovich, et al., 2005).
Ariadne Angulo, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2010. Trachycephalus coriaceus. In: IUCN 2014