This species has two disjunctive populations. The first population ranges through Panama (Azuero Peninsula, central Panama and eastern lowlands), northern Colombia (Orinoco and Caribbean regions only), most of Venezuela and partially into northern Brazil, the islands of Trinidad and Tobago and throughout much of the Guianas. The second population is largely restricted to the Atlantic Forest region of Brazil. It is present at elevations of between 0-2,300m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species has a variety of habitats, ranging from humid tropical forests, semiarid environments, grasslands, llanos, intervening habitats, pastures and lower montane forests. It is an arboreal nocturnal species, found on leaves of trees, on shrubs and other vegetation near watercourses. The species breeds in temporary pools at the beginning of the rainy season. Specimens are occasionally also found on the ground. It is possible to find this species in severely degraded habitats including urban areas and human dwellings.
It is a very common species.
There are no significant threats to this species. While there is significant population growth over much of the range of this species with resulting habitat loss (through infrastructure development and water pollution), much of this is localized. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.
It is present within numerous protected areas throughout its range.
This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005). Throughout its extensive range from Central America to eastern Brazil, Hypsiboas crepitans, as now recognized, is variable in coloration, size, advertisement call, and calling sites. Consequently, it is highly likely that several species are recognizable within H. crepitans; one such probable taxon includes the frogs of the Gran Sabana.
Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Débora Silvano, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Jerry Hardy 2010. Hypsiboas crepitans. In: IUCN 2014